Data Protection

 

Carpet Concept Data Protection Notice

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. Carpet Concept
Objekt-Teppichboden GmbH (Carpet Concept) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and adheres strictly to the data protection laws and regulations in force in the Federal Republic of Germany as set out in the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG), the German Telemedia Services Act (Telemediengesetz - TMG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). Where reference is made in this data protection notice to the GDPR, it should be noted that this will not enter into force until 25 May 2018. Until then the legal basis will be the BDSG.

 

1.  Controller

The controller responsible for the processing of your personal data is

 

Carpet Concept
Objekt-Teppichboden GmbH
Bunzlauer Straße 7
33719 Bielefeld
Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 521 9 24 59-0
Fax: +49 (0) 521 9 24 59-20
datenschutz(at)carpet-concept.de

You can write to our data protection officer at the above postal address, adding the line "Attn. data protection officer".

 

2.  Purpose of processing personal data

2.1  Data processing for the provision of contractual services

We collect, save and process your data in order to manage all the aspects relating to your purchase, including any warranty cases which may arise at a later date, our services, and administration work.

For your purchase order we need your correct name, address and payment details. We need your email address and telephone number so that we can confirm receipt of your purchase order and contact you in case of any delivery problems. We also use this information for your identification (customer login). You will also receive confirmation of your purchase order and confirmation of dispatch by email.

The basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

2.2  Data processing for communication with you

In addition to the contract data, we process your contact details (address, telephone number, email address) in order to be able to communicate with you. Any personal data which you send us by email or through the contact form on this website will only be used for correspondence with you and will only be processed for the purpose for which you provided us with the data.

The basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

2.3  Data processing for marketing purposes

If your data are used for marketing purposes for our products and for other products advertised by our business partners, we will obtain your consent as and when applicable and necessary.

The data will then be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)a GDPR). You may withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out.

We will also use your email address for product recommendations if you have already placed a purchase order with us. You will receive these product recommendations from us regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter. We want to send you information about products in our range which may be of interest to you based on your recent purchases from us. In doing so, we will act in strict compliance with the legal requirements.

The basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)f GDPR, which permits the processing of data in order to safeguard legitimate interests of the data controller, except where they are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

If you no longer wish to receive any product recommendations or any advertisements at all from us, you can opt out at any time. A message in text form (e.g. email, fax, letter) to the relevant contact address in paragraph 1 will suffice.

2.4  Data processing for the fulfilment of legal obligations

We also process your data in order to fulfil legal obligations (e.g. regulatory requirements, obligation to preserve business records and obligation to produce documentary evidence under commercial and tax law).

The basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)c GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation.

2.5  Data processing for market research and opinion polls

We also use your data for market research and opinion polls. Naturally, we only use the data in anonymous format for statistical purposes and for Carpet Concept only. Your responses in surveys will not be passed on to third parties or published.

The basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)f GDPR, which permits the processing of data in order to safeguard legitimate interests of the data controller, except where they are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

3.  Categories of recipients of personal data

Your personal data will only be passed on or otherwise transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for contract conclusion or invoicing purposes or if you have given your prior consent or if there is a legal basis for their disclosure. When we receive purchase orders, for example, we will pass the data on to our service providers who need them to process the orders and contracts (e.g. carriers, distribution companies, banks). The data passed on in this way may only be used by our service providers for the fulfilment of their duties.

The provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are observed in cases where we use the services of third parties to process the relevant operations and transactions. Service providers who assist us with the process of providing our services to you are hosting providers, email service providers united Domains AG, Starnberg, Germany.

 

4.  Term of data storage

As a general principle, we will delete your data as soon as they are no longer required for the aforementioned purposes, except in cases where temporary storage remains mandatory. We will therefore store your data in compliance with legal obligations to produce documentary evidence and to preserve business records under various laws including the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch - HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (Abgabenordnung - AO). The storage periods laid down in this legislation are up to ten full years. We will also retain your data for the period during which claims may be made against our company (statutory limitation period of three years or up to thirty years).

 

5.  Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we need your email address and information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and agree to receive the newsletter. For this purpose, we will send an email to the email address which you provided with a confirmation link (double opt-in procedure). We do not collect any further data in this context. These data will be used for the sole purpose of sending the newsletter. If we use a processor to send the newsletter, we will comply with the applicable data protection laws.

Should you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. A message in text form (e.g. email, fax, letter) to the relevant contact address in paragraph 1 will suffice.

The data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)a GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing operations already carried out.

 

6.  Cookies

We use cookies on our website in order to be able to recognise you on any return visit and to adapt our site to your personal preferences.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on the computer of the user and contain data about the respective user in order to enable access to various functions.  Our website uses both session cookies and permanent cookies. A session cookie is temporarily stored on the computer you are using while visiting the website. A session cookie is deleted as soon as you close your web browser or as soon as your session expires after a certain time. A permanent cookie remains on your computer until it is deleted. The advantage of stored cookies is that you do not have to re-enter your personal settings and preferences each time you visit our website. This saves time and is more convenient for you when you use our website.

You can delete permanently installed cookies through your browser settings. Most browsers accept cookies automatically – so if you want to prevent the use of cookies, you may have to actively delete or block cookies or prevent the storage of cookies by changing your browser software settings. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies, you will still be able to visit our website but some functions may be adversely affected.

 

7.  Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The Google Analytics service uses "cookies" which are text files placed on your computer enabling an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Since IP address anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address is abbreviated beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union and in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website traffic, and to provide other services for the website operator relating to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use the full range of functions on this website. You may also prevent Google from tracking and processing the data generated by the cookies relating to your use of the website (including your anonymised IP address) by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can also disable the Google Analytics logging function by clicking on the link below to enable an opt-out cookie which will prevent your data from being logged on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics

More information about the conditions of use and data protection can be found under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that the Google Analytics code is supplemented by "anonymizeIp" on this website in order to guarantee anonymous logging of IP addresses (referred to as IP masking).

 

8. Log files

Every time the Carpet Concept site is accessed, usage data are transmitted through the respective web browser and stored in the server log files. The following records are stored in these files: date and time of access, name of the page visited, IP address, referrer URL (source URL from which you accessed the website), volume of data transmitted, product specification and version of the browser used. The IP addresses of the users are deleted or anonymised at the end of the session.

The basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)f GDPR, which permits the processing of data in order to safeguard legitimate interests of the data controller, except where they are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

9. Data security

Your personal data are encrypted on our system for secure transmission processes. This applies to your purchase order and also to the customer login processes. We use the SSL protocol for encryption (Secure Sockets Layer). We also have technical and organisational measures in place to protect our website and other systems and to prevent your data from being lost, destroyed, accessed, altered or distributed by unauthorised persons.

 

10. Rights of data subjects

You may request information about the data held on our systems under your name, using the contact details given above, and under certain conditions you may request the correction or erasure of your data.

You may also be granted a right to restrict the processing of your data and a right to be sent the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

You may object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

You may also object to the use of the data for market research and opinion polls at any time, denying consent in all cases or in certain cases only.

If we process your data to safeguard legitimate interests, you may object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You may also contact a data protection supervisory authority. The authority responsible for our company is as follows:

 

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf

Tel.: +49 (0) 211/38424-0
Fax: +49 (0) 211/38424-10